Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials by Chocolate Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- white chocolate
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Oil, Water, Maize Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Hydroxide, Potassium Hydroxide, Citric Acid), Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Dried Egg White, Salt, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials by Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials by Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Piece


