Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials by Chocolate Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg white
  • eggs
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • white chocolate
  • +4 more

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Oil, Water, Maize Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Hydroxide, Potassium Hydroxide, Citric Acid), Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Dried Egg White, Salt, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials by Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking