Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials by Chocolate Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • +2 more

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Oil, Water, Maize Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Hydroxide, Potassium Hydroxide, Citric Acid), Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Dried Egg White, Salt, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials by Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking