Is CHOCOLATE CAMPFIRE PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CAMPFIRE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- kosher bovine gelatin
- egg whites
- calcium carbonate
- non-gmo chocolate
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN NUGGET (SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH AND SALT), NON-GMO CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, SUSTAINABLE PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND SALT), COCONUT, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, FLUFF (TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, VANILLA), NON-GMO ORGANIC BROWN RICE CRISPS (ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, SALT AND CALCIUM CARBONATE), FIBER BLEND (NON-GMO CORN FIBER, CELLULOSE), KOSHER BOVINE GELATIN, MILK PROTEIN, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN.
Check CHOCOLATE CAMPFIRE PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CAMPFIRE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CAMPFIRE PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CAMPFIRE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


