Is CHOCOLATE CAMPFIRE PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CAMPFIRE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher bovine gelatin
- calcium carbonate
- vegetable glycerin
kosher bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN NUGGET (SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH AND SALT), NON-GMO CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, SUSTAINABLE PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND SALT), COCONUT, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, FLUFF (TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, VANILLA), NON-GMO ORGANIC BROWN RICE CRISPS (ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, SALT AND CALCIUM CARBONATE), FIBER BLEND (NON-GMO CORN FIBER, CELLULOSE), KOSHER BOVINE GELATIN, MILK PROTEIN, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN.
Check CHOCOLATE CAMPFIRE PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CAMPFIRE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CAMPFIRE PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CAMPFIRE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


