Is CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CARAMEL CORN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLAZED CORN (SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), RED GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, RED 40 LAKE], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), WHITE GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), BLUE GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), RED CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, RED COLOR [FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, FD&C RED 40 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN]), BLUE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BLUE COLOR [FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, BLUE 1 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN]), SUGAR, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).

Check CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CARAMEL CORN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go