Is CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CARAMEL CORN Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavor
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLAZED CORN (SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), RED GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, RED 40 LAKE], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), WHITE GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), BLUE GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), RED CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, RED COLOR [FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, FD&C RED 40 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN]), BLUE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BLUE COLOR [FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, BLUE 1 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN]), SUGAR, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).
Check CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CARAMEL CORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CARAMEL CORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


