Is CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CARAMEL CORN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- dry whole milk
- nonfat dry milk
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
- natural & artificial flavor
- sucrose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLAZED CORN (SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), RED GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, RED 40 LAKE], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), WHITE GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), BLUE GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), RED CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, RED COLOR [FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, FD&C RED 40 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN]), BLUE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BLUE COLOR [FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, BLUE 1 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN]), SUGAR, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).
Check CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CARAMEL CORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CARAMEL CORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


