Is Chocolate Candy Assortment - Cadbury Caramel Eggs, Reese's Creme Gold Eggs & Reese's Miniatures Cups Stuffed with Pieces, Individually Wrapped, 3 lbs Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cadbury Caramel Eggs: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Carbonate, Reese's Creme Gold Eggs: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Emulsifier), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Contains 2 % Or Less Of Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Conrnstarch, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness, Reese's Stuffed With Pieces: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup

Check Chocolate Candy Assortment - Cadbury Caramel Eggs, Reese's Creme Gold Eggs & Reese's Miniatures Cups Stuffed with Pieces, Individually Wrapped, 3 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chocolate Candy Assortment - Cadbury Caramel Eggs, Reese's Creme Gold Eggs & Reese's Miniatures Cups Stuffed with Pieces, Individually Wrapped, 3 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go