Is Chocolate Candy, Milk Chocolate, Fondant, Crème Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6), Artificial Flavor, Calcium Chloride, Egg Whites

Check Chocolate Candy, Milk Chocolate, Fondant, Crème against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Candy, Milk Chocolate, Fondant, Crème is available at 2 retailers

WegmansIGA

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping