Is CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CLUSTER NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CLUSTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey powder
  • chocolate flavored coating
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, GLYCERINE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, GLYCERINE, PEANUTS; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GUM ARABIC, WATER, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C)], MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).

Check CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CLUSTER NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CLUSTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep