Is CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL COVERED PRETZEL RODS, CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream & salt
  • whole milk powder
  • salted butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

cream & salt

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRETZEL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], LESS THAN 2% OF. CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, LEAVENING [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF YEAST, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE], L-CYSTEINE), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, SUGAR, MILK, SALTED BUTTER [CREAM & SALT], SOY LECITHIN, BOURBON VANILLA, GLUTEN FREE RICE FLOUR), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA).

Check CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL COVERED PRETZEL RODS, CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go