Is CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL COVERED PRETZELS, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], HEAVY CREAM, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES], SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN), PRETZEL (SOFT RED WINTER WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP, YEAST), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA).

Check CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL COVERED PRETZELS, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing