Is CHOCOLATE CARAMEL FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- natural flavors
- contains 2% or less of cocoa processed with alkali, dextrose, oligofructose
- dextrose
- +9 more
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH SORBITAN TRISTEARATE), FRUCTOSE, INULIN, WATER, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, OLIGOFRUCTOSE (FROM CHICORY ROOT), MOLASSES, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SORBITOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, ANNATTO COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, WHEY, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND FLOUR WHEAT STARCH. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E ACETATE, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE) VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN D3.
Check CHOCOLATE CARAMEL FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CARAMEL FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE CARAMEL FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


