Is CHOCOLATE CARAMEL FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY RICE CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), INVERT SUGAR, POLYDEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, INULIN FROM CHICORY ROOT, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, RICE BRAN EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROLS), CARAMEL FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT [ADDED FOR COLOR]), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GLYCERINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PEANUTS, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, ENCAPSULATED REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B12, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID.

Check CHOCOLATE CARAMEL FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep