Is Chocolate Caramel Pecan Cluster New York-Style Cheesecake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk powder
- sour cream
- modified milk
- condensed milk
- milk
- cream cheese
- microbial enzyme
- monoglycerides
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream cheese (milk ingredients, bacterial culture, salt, carob bean gum and/or xanthan gum and/or guar gum), Chocolate cookie crumb (enriched wheat flour, palm oil sugar, cocoa, corn syrup, salt), Caramel (condensed milk, sugar, water, corn syrup, modified milk ingredients, vegetable oil, sodium alginate, salt, microcrystalline cellulose, modified cellulose, monoglycerides, sodium phosphate, potassium sorbate, soy lecithin, baking soda), Sugar, Water, Liquid whole eggs, Pecans, Chocolate chunks (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, soy lecithin, salt, vanilla extract), Sour cream (milk ingredients, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), Palm oil shortening, Unsweetened chocolate, Vegetable oil, Enriched wheat flour, Modified corn starch, Soy lecithin.
Check Chocolate Caramel Pecan Cluster New York-Style Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Caramel Pecan Cluster New York-Style Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Bar


