Is Chocolate Caramel Pretzel Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- nonfat milk
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- soy lecithin, salt, natural flavors, guar gum, vegetable oil
- riboflavin
- +2 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POLYDEXTROSE, ISOLATE, VEGETABLE SOY PROTEIN GLYCERIN, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, ALMONDS, WATER, GELATIN, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B], FOLIC ACID), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE POWDER, COCONUT OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA POWDER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKER'S SUGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR, SUCRALOSE, MALT, SOYBEAN OIL.
Check Chocolate Caramel Pretzel Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Caramel Pretzel Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


