Is Chocolate & Caramel Sundae Protein Pudding Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whipping cream mcocoa powder
  • sodium catton methyl cellulose beef gelatine sat reduced cocoa powder
  • skimmed milk ca el flavour sauce water lactose-free whole mick sweeteners erythritol sue acesulfame beef collagen
  • diglycerides of fatty acid sweeteners anne sacalese topping whipped with toge &quot
  • lactic acid een of mono

whipping cream mcocoa powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk CA EL FLAVOUR SAUCE Water Lactose-free Whole Mick Sweeteners Erythritol Sue Acesulfame Beef Collagen, Modified Maize Starch, Conta Colour Ammonia Cara Ravouring (contains Thidener Camageenan Plant Extract Camot Contate Salt MLK PROTEIN (74) Whipping Cream MCOCOA POWDER (13) Modified Male Starch Madhed Tapioca Starch, Thickeners Camageenan, Sodium Catton Methyl Cellulose Beef Gelatine SAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER (0.15%), Flavouring, Lactase, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Een of Mono-and Diglycerides of fatty Acid Sweeteners Anne Sacalese Topping whipped with toge "Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE

Check Chocolate & Caramel Sundae Protein Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.