Is Chocolate & Caramel Sundae Protein Pudding Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sodium catton methyl cellulose beef gelatine sat reduced cocoa powder
  • skimmed milk ca el flavour sauce water lactose-free whole mick sweeteners erythritol sue acesulfame beef collagen
  • diglycerides of fatty acid sweeteners anne sacalese topping whipped with toge &quot
  • lactic acid een of mono

sodium catton methyl cellulose beef gelatine sat reduced cocoa powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk CA EL FLAVOUR SAUCE Water Lactose-free Whole Mick Sweeteners Erythritol Sue Acesulfame Beef Collagen, Modified Maize Starch, Conta Colour Ammonia Cara Ravouring (contains Thidener Camageenan Plant Extract Camot Contate Salt MLK PROTEIN (74) Whipping Cream MCOCOA POWDER (13) Modified Male Starch Madhed Tapioca Starch, Thickeners Camageenan, Sodium Catton Methyl Cellulose Beef Gelatine SAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER (0.15%), Flavouring, Lactase, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Een of Mono-and Diglycerides of fatty Acid Sweeteners Anne Sacalese Topping whipped with toge "Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE

Check Chocolate & Caramel Sundae Protein Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.