Is CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SWIRL FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CARNAUBA WAX. DARK CHOCOLATE: SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. CARAMEL FILLING: CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, WATER, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PECTIN, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FROM SOY) AS AN ANTIOXIDENT.

Check CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SWIRL FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW, CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking