Is CHOCOLATE, CARAMELIZED BLOOD ORANGE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rice syrup
rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE [UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], BLOOD ORANGE PUREE, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, MILK, BUTTER, HAZELNUTS, COCOA NIBS, CREAM, SALT, VANILLA, ORANGE ZEST OIL, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY OIL.
Check CHOCOLATE, CARAMELIZED BLOOD ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE, CARAMELIZED BLOOD ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


