Is Chocolate Caramels, Assorted Belgian Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • heavy cream
  • evaporated milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
milk powder
skim milk powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Condensed Milk, Evaporated Milk (Vitamin D3), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Heavy Cream, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Pecans, Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Butter Oil, Breakfast Cocoa Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavor (Walnut), Milk

Check Chocolate Caramels, Assorted Belgian against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Caramels, Assorted Belgian is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go