Is CHOCOLATE CARAMELS INFUSED WITH BAILEYS, CHOCOLATE CARAMELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM CORN AND WHEAT CONTAINS SULFITES), SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (SUGAR, WATER, MILK SOLIDS, MILK FAT), PALM OIL, COCOA MASS, BUTTER (MILK), COCOA BUTTER, BAILEYS ORIGINAL IRISH CREAM LIQUEUR (2%) (MILK, WHEAT), BAILEYS FLAVOURING (MILK), CARAMEL POWDER (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP), SEA SALT, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR. (CHOCOLATE CONTAINS 55% COCOA SOLIDS MINIMUM).

Check CHOCOLATE CARAMELS INFUSED WITH BAILEYS, CHOCOLATE CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking