Is CHOCOLATE CARNIVAL KIDS PROTEIN DRINK, CHOCOLATE CARNIVAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grass fed milk protein isolate
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavor

grass fed milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FILTERED WATER, GRASS FED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, PREBIOTIC CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GREENS BLEND* (KALE, BROCCOLI, SPINACH), NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA POWDER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: LOCUST BEAN GUM*, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE+, SODIUM PHOSPHATE+, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GELLAN GUM, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB A), MONKFRUIT EXTRACT POWDER, SEA SALT, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, VITAMIN D3.

Check CHOCOLATE CARNIVAL KIDS PROTEIN DRINK, CHOCOLATE CARNIVAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CARNIVAL KIDS PROTEIN DRINK, CHOCOLATE CARNIVAL is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking