Is Chocolate Carousel Cake, 8 Inch, 2 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • cream
  • butter
  • chocolate buttercream
  • chocolate cake mix
  • chocolate cake

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Cake (Chocolate Cake Mix (Cane Sugar, Unbleached Unbromated Wheat Flour, Natural Cocoa, Palm Shortening, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Of Bicarbonate, Starch), Tapioca Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Flour, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum), Eggs, Canola Oil, Water), Chocolate Buttercream (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Salt)

Check Chocolate Carousel Cake, 8 Inch, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Carousel Cake, 8 Inch, 2 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking