Is Chocolate Cheerios Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamina d3
- vitamina b2
- vitamina b12
- vitamina b1
vitamina d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Avena Integral, Azúcar, Jarabe de Maíz, Almidón de Maíz, Cacao Procesado con Álcali, Sal, Color Caramelo, Aceite de Canola y/o Girasol, Fosfato Tripotásico, Saborizante Natural. Vitamina E (tocoferoles mezclados) Añadida para Preservar la Frescura. Vitaminas y Minerales: Carbonato de Calcio, Vitamina C (ascorbato de sodio), Hierro y Zinc (nutrientes minerales), Vitamina A B (niacinamida), Vitamina B6 (clorhidrato de piridoxina), Vitamina B1 (mononitrato de tiamina), Vitamina A (palmitato), Vitamina B2 (riboflavina), Vitamina A B (ácido fólico), Vitamina B12, Vitamina D3.
Check Chocolate Cheerios against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Cheerios in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


