Is Chocolate Cheerios Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamina d3
  • vitamina b2
  • vitamina b12
  • vitamina b1

vitamina d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamina b2
vitamina b12
vitamina b1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avena Integral, Azúcar, Jarabe de Maíz, Almidón de Maíz, Cacao Procesado con Álcali, Sal, Color Caramelo, Aceite de Canola y/o Girasol, Fosfato Tripotásico, Saborizante Natural. Vitamina E (tocoferoles mezclados) Añadida para Preservar la Frescura. Vitaminas y Minerales: Carbonato de Calcio, Vitamina C (ascorbato de sodio), Hierro y Zinc (nutrientes minerales), Vitamina A B (niacinamida), Vitamina B6 (clorhidrato de piridoxina), Vitamina B1 (mononitrato de tiamina), Vitamina A (palmitato), Vitamina B2 (riboflavina), Vitamina A B (ácido fólico), Vitamina B12, Vitamina D3.

Check Chocolate Cheerios against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep