Is Chocolate Cheerios Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamina d3
  • vitamina b2
  • vitamina b12
  • vitamina b1

vitamina d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamina b2
vitamina b12
vitamina b1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avena Integral, Azúcar, Jarabe de Maíz, Almidón de Maíz, Cacao Procesado con Álcali, Sal, Color Caramelo, Aceite de Canola y/o Girasol, Fosfato Tripotásico, Saborizante Natural. Vitamina E (tocoferoles mezclados) Añadida para Preservar la Frescura. Vitaminas y Minerales: Carbonato de Calcio, Vitamina C (ascorbato de sodio), Hierro y Zinc (nutrientes minerales), Vitamina A B (niacinamida), Vitamina B6 (clorhidrato de piridoxina), Vitamina B1 (mononitrato de tiamina), Vitamina A (palmitato), Vitamina B2 (riboflavina), Vitamina A B (ácido fólico), Vitamina B12, Vitamina D3.

Check Chocolate Cheerios against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep