Is Chocolate Cheesecake 2 inch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soya lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheesecake (Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan, Locust Bean, And Guar Gums), Cheese Culture), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Cane Sugar, Eggs, Crust (Flour, Butter, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Water, Eggs, Salt)), Ganache (Heavy Whipping Cream (Grade A Cream, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan), Dark Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor))

Check Chocolate Cheesecake 2 inch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Cheesecake 2 inch is available at 2 retailers

IGAWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking