Is Chocolate Cheesecake 2in, 4 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy whipping cream
  • grade a cream
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate ganache
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

heavy whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheesecake (cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, salt, stabilizers (carob bean gum and/or xanthan, locust bean, and guar gums), cheese culture), dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla), cane sugar, eggs, crust (flour, butter, cane sugar, palm oil, cocoa powder, water, eggs, salt)), chocolate ganache (chocolate chips (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural vanilla flavor), heavy whipping cream (grade a cream, sodium citrate, carrageenan))

Check Chocolate Cheesecake 2in, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Cheesecake 2in, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go