Is CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE MOUSSE MIX, CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • cream cheese solids
  • nonfat milk solids
  • bakers cheese
  • cream cheese blend
  • nonfat dry milk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT DRY MILK, CREAM CHEESE BLEND (BAKERS CHEESE [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CULTURE], CREAM CHEESE SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHIPPING BASE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, ACETIC ACID ESTERS OF MONOGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYL CELLULOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE), MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE (SPLENDA BRAND).

Check CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE MOUSSE MIX, CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep