Is CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE MOUSSE MIX, CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • cream cheese solids
  • nonfat milk solids
  • bakers cheese
  • cream cheese blend
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • lactic acid

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT DRY MILK, CREAM CHEESE BLEND (BAKERS CHEESE [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CULTURE], CREAM CHEESE SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHIPPING BASE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, ACETIC ACID ESTERS OF MONOGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYL CELLULOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE), MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE (SPLENDA BRAND).

Check CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE MOUSSE MIX, CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep