Is CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE MOUSSE MIX, CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lactic acid

propylene glycol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Propylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT DRY MILK, CREAM CHEESE BLEND (BAKERS CHEESE [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CULTURE], CREAM CHEESE SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHIPPING BASE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, ACETIC ACID ESTERS OF MONOGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYL CELLULOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE), MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE (SPLENDA BRAND).

Check CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE MOUSSE MIX, CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep