Is CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE MOUSSE MIX, CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream cheese solids
  • bakers cheese
  • cream cheese blend

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT DRY MILK, CREAM CHEESE BLEND (BAKERS CHEESE [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CULTURE], CREAM CHEESE SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHIPPING BASE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, ACETIC ACID ESTERS OF MONOGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYL CELLULOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE), MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE (SPLENDA BRAND).

Check CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE MOUSSE MIX, CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep