Is CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE, NEW YORK STYLE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), GUMS (XANTHAN, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN, GUAR), COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, CULTURED MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID AND CALCIUM LACTATE.
Check CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE, NEW YORK STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE, NEW YORK STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Slice


