Is CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE, NEW YORK STYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
- diglycerides
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), GUMS (XANTHAN, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN, GUAR), COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, CULTURED MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID AND CALCIUM LACTATE.
Check CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE, NEW YORK STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE, NEW YORK STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Slice


