Is CHOCOLATE CHERRIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sugar whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whey

sugar whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEL COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERN OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MON AND DIGLYCERIDES, AND SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIERS), PURE VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), PURE VANILLA), DRIED CHERRIES, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL LAKE COLOR (RED #40, BLUE #2), CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.

Check CHOCOLATE CHERRIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing