Is CHOCOLATE CHERRY NUT FLAVORED PROTEIN SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CHERRY NUT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- roasted soybeans
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy protein isolate, sugar, soluble corn fiber, peanuts, fructose, palm kernel and palm oil, whole grain oats, semisweet chocolate chunks (sugar, chocolate, milkfat, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor, salt), dried cherries (cherries, sugar), dextrose, dried cranberries.Contains 2% or less of cocoa processed with alkali, vegetable glycerin, roasted soybeans, sea salt, natural flavors, soy lecithin, cherry juice concentrate, citric acid, whey, elderberry juice concentrate for color, rosemary extract for freshness, xanthan gum, wheat starch.
Check CHOCOLATE CHERRY NUT FLAVORED PROTEIN SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CHERRY NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHERRY NUT FLAVORED PROTEIN SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CHERRY NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


