Is CHOCOLATE CHERRY NUT FLAVORED PROTEIN SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CHERRY NUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- vegetable glycerin
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy protein isolate, sugar, soluble corn fiber, peanuts, fructose, palm kernel and palm oil, whole grain oats, semisweet chocolate chunks (sugar, chocolate, milkfat, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor, salt), dried cherries (cherries, sugar), dextrose, dried cranberries.Contains 2% or less of cocoa processed with alkali, vegetable glycerin, roasted soybeans, sea salt, natural flavors, soy lecithin, cherry juice concentrate, citric acid, whey, elderberry juice concentrate for color, rosemary extract for freshness, xanthan gum, wheat starch.
Check CHOCOLATE CHERRY NUT FLAVORED PROTEIN SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CHERRY NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHERRY NUT FLAVORED PROTEIN SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CHERRY NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


