Is CHOCOLATE CHIP Bite-Size Cookies with Big Taste Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, VEGETABLE, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL SHORTENING, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, SALT, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP Bite-Size Cookies with Big Taste against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go