Is CHOCOLATE CHIP BREAKFAST BISCUITS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • natural flavor

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), RICE FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, INVERT CANE SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NONFAT MILK, WHEAT STARCH, EGGS.VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN).

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP BREAKFAST BISCUITS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go