Is Chocolate Chip Brioche Style Liège Waffles with Pearl Sugar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD (VEGETABLE OILS [PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL], WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WATER, EGG, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, YEAST, MILK POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Chocolate Chip Brioche Style Liège Waffles with Pearl Sugar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaButteryNeutral
Texture
AirySoftCrunchy Grandes?
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSandwich