Is Chocolate Chip Brioche Style Liège Waffles with Pearl Sugar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • egg
  • natural flavor
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD (VEGETABLE OILS [PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL], WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WATER, EGG, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, YEAST, MILK POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Chocolate Chip Brioche Style Liège Waffles with Pearl Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaButteryNeutral
Texture
AirySoftCrunchy Grandes?
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSandwich