Is Chocolate Chip Brioche Style Liège Waffles with Pearl Sugar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD (VEGETABLE OILS [PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL], WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WATER, EGG, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, YEAST, MILK POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Chocolate Chip Brioche Style Liège Waffles with Pearl Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaButteryNeutral
Texture
AirySoftCrunchy Grandes?
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSandwich