Is CHOCOLATE CHIP CAKES FRENCH DOONUTS, CHOCOLATE CHIP CAKES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate chips 5

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, RAPESEED OIL, FREE-RANGE EGG WHITES 20%, SUGAR, STABILIZER: GLYCEROL, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS 5% (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, LOW-FAT COCOA POWDER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOUR, EMULSIFIER: SOYA LECITHIN), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS 5% (SUGAR, MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOUR, EMULSIFIER: SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, STARCH, RAISING AGENTS: DIPHOSPHATES AND SODIUM CARBONATES (WHEAT), FLAVOURING, SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP CAKES FRENCH DOONUTS, CHOCOLATE CHIP CAKES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking