Is CHOCOLATE CHIP CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- natural flavor
- organic unsweetened chocolate
- organic semi-sweet chocolate chips
- calcium carbonate
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC GRANOLA (ORGANIC WHOLE ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC AGAVE NECTAR, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CRISP RICE (ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


