Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- lactose
- nonfat milk powder
- milk protein concentrate
- egg powder
- whole eggs
- whey protein concentrate
- glycerin
- unsweetened chocolate
- chocolate chips
- butter
- +3 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ERYTHRITOL, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL(PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID), BUTTER, CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS(SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN(AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), EGG POWDER(WHOLE EGGS, SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, MOLASSES, NONFAT MILK POWDER(MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE), RAISIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING POWDER, GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


