Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ERYTHRITOL, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL(PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID), BUTTER, CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS(SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN(AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), EGG POWDER(WHOLE EGGS, SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, MOLASSES, NONFAT MILK POWDER(MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE), RAISIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING POWDER, GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


