Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein cocoa crisps
  • chocolate flavored chunks
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

whey protein cocoa crisps

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES, GROUND ALMONDS, WATER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ERYTHRITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT), WHEY PROTEIN COCOA CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), GLYCERIN, ERYTHRITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS (ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLOR), SEA SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast