Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Cake - 14 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites guar gum
- whole eggs shortening palm oil & soybe an oil with mono
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate calcium silicate
- orange pulp glycerin
- +10 more
egg whites guar gum
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID) SOYBE AN OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE ALUMINUM SULFATE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED DEXTROSE PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS MONO & DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT & CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES SALT NONFAT MILK SOLIDS SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 66 WHEAT STARCH SILICON DIOXIDE WATER SUCROSE MALTODEXTRIN, EGG WHITES GUAR GUM, TRIETHYL CITRATE HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI MARGARINE (PALM OIL WATER SOYBE AN OIL SALT WITH MONO PRESERVATIVE ARTIFICIAL SUTTER FLAVOR VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), WHOLE EGGS SHORTENING PALM OIL & SOYBE AN OIL WITH MONO. AND DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 60 COTTONSEED OIL, SALT MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES COLORED WITH ANNATTO, CALCIUM EDTA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), ORANGE PULP GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR CANE MOLASSES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE CALCIUM SILICATE, ASCORBIC ACID BOURBONNAIS VANILLA (NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR PARTIALLY INVERTED SUGAR SYRUP, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID)
Check Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Cake - 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Cake - 14 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


